Does the GST Law empower the Government to exempt supplies from the levy of GST?

Yes. In the public interest, the Central or the State Government can exempt either wholly or partly, on the recommendations of the GST council, the supplies of goods or services or both from the levy of GST either absolutely or subject to conditions. Further the Government can exempt, under circumstances of an exceptional nature, by … Read more

How to compute ‘aggregate turnover’ to determine eligibility for composition scheme?

The methodology to compute aggregate turnover is given in Section 2(6). Accordingly, ‘aggregate turnover’ means value of all outward supplies (taxable supplies +exempt supplies +exports + inter-state supplies) of a person having the same PAN and it excludes taxes levied under central tax (CGST), State tax (SGST), Union territory tax (UTGST), integrated tax(IGST) and compensation … Read more

Who are not eligible to opt for composition scheme?

Broadly, five categories of registered person are not eligible to opt for the composition scheme. These are: (i) supplier of services other than supplier ofrestaurant service; (ii) supplier of goods which are not taxable under the CGST Act/SGST Act/UTGST Act. (iii) an inter-State supplier of goods; (iv) person supplying goods through an electronic commerce operator; … Read more