Does the Act cover ongoing / incomplete projects?

As regards the ambit of the Act, there is no distinction between an ongoing project and a future project, i.e. both ongoing / incomplete projects and future projects are covered under the Act.
Section 3(1) first proviso provides that promoters of ‘all ongoing projects which have not received completion certificate will need to register their project with the Regulator Authority, within 3 months of its commencement’.