Does the Act cover all projects in urban areas and in rural areas?

Section 3(1) provides that all projects within a ‘planning area’ will require to be registered with the Authority. ‘Planning Area’ has been defined under section 2(zh).
However, section 3(1) second proviso gives powers to the Authority ‘in the interest of allottees’ to order / direct the promoter to register projects beyond the planning area, which has the requisite permission of the local authority.