Cotton under chapter heading 5201 and 5203 has been kept in 5% rate slab. Does this mean that cotton farmer is required to register under GST?

No. As per Section 23(1)(b) of the CGST Act, 2017 an agriculturist, to the extent of supply of produce out of cultivation of land is not liable to registration.